Terms and Conditions including confidentiality policy

1. HARINGEY ADVISORY GROUP ON ALCOHOL (HAGA) Terms and Conditions for the service: HAGA Online Support Service

These Terms and Conditions explain your rights and obligations when using this service. Please read them carefully. You may have other rights granted by law and these Terms and Conditions do not affect these.

2. HAGA's contact details

2.1. HARINGEY ADVISORY GROUP ON ALCOHOL is a registered charity 1054656 -
Neighbourhood Resource Centre, 177 Park Lane London N17 0HJ

2.2  If you have any complaints about the HAGA Online Support Service please contact By email: support@dontbottleitup.org.uk
Or write to us at: Confidentiality Query, HAGA, Neighbourhood Resource Centre, 177 Park Lane, London, N17 0HJ

3. Security

3.1 We are committed to protecting your privacy and use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect your information, including a Secure Server (based in London), network firewall connection and high strength passwords on all restricted information.  Access to personal information is restricted to a minimum of authorised personnel who are contractually bound to maintain your confidentiality and security.

However, the Internet is not completely secure.  Personal data submitted by means of the Internet is vulnerable to unauthorised access by unauthorised third parties.  Submission of personal data using the Internet is always at your own risk.  Whilst we take every reasonable and appropriate step to ensure that your personal information and data are stored securely, we will not be liable for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘”hacking,” “spamming,” or “spoofing.”

3.2 Although we have taken steps to ensure that any emails or attachments sent to you in connection with the service are virus-free, we advise that in keeping with good computing practice that by installing appropriate antivirus software and keeping this up to date you ensure that we maintain a virus-free environment.

3.3 Recording of the sessions is not permitted by HAGA or the service-user

4. Delivery

4.1 We aim to send your email response within 3 working days and to be seen with 7 working days.  HAGA takes no responsibility for our email not reaching your inbox or your email not reaching our inbox. 

4.2 You have agreed to receive email messages from dontbottleitupskype@gmail.com. The security of these messages cannot be guaranteed but will be sent from a password protected account from a computer in a private office. The user accepts all associated risks.

5. Limitations of use HAGA Online Support Service

5.1 The description of the HAGA Online Support Service is as set out on this website.

5.2 I understand that I must be at least eighteen years of age and be a resident of the United Kingdom to consent for the Online Support Service.

5.3 The HAGA Online Support Service is not intended to replace the service of your GP or Emergency service. It cannot not be responsible for providing physical health screening.

5.4 The service is not appropriate for people with moderate to severe alcohol dependence or enduring mental health problems as we cannot provide the level or continuity of care necessary.

5.5 The service relies on self reporting of your alcohol consumption and advice will only be given based on your accurate feedback. Under reporting of consumption, for instance, could lead to potential dangerous consequences. For example, sudden cessation or rapid reduction of alcohol consumption can lead to alcohol withdrawal syndrome, which is potentially life threatening.

By abiding by these terms and conditions, you are aware of this.

5.6 Before using the Online Support Service you will be sent a Service-User manual. By agreeing to the terms and conditions, you must ensure that you have read the manual. It is essential that you are aware of the useful contact numbers.

6. Funding

The service is funded via Public Health England and Clinical Commissioning Groups. HAGA has the right to cease the service if financially necessary.

7. Written confirmation

We will send you an email confirming acceptance of your appointments and a workbook will be sent to you by email.

8. Copyright in the information we provide to you

8.1 The information provided to you pursuant to the provision of the HAGA Online Support Service contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. It is protected by intellectual property laws including, without limitation, copyright.

8.2 You may view, use, download and store the information for your personal use. Commercial use of the information provided by us is not permitted. The re-distribution, republication, or otherwise making available of the information provided by us in connection with the Online Support Service to third parties without our prior written consent is prohibited.

8.3 Unauthorised use of the information provided by us may give rise to a claim against you for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

9. Confidentiality policy and Data Protection

9.1 Except as set out in 9.3 and 9.4 below, all information provided by you in relation to the Online Support Service is confidential to HAGA, including whether you are or have been a HAGA service-user.

9.2 Your information will be entered on a patient record system. It is only shared among by all staff working in Haringey drug, alcohol and recovery services   Access will only be made available to authorised staff on a need to know basis.  Any paper documents produced as a result of the consultation process will be stored in accordance with HAGA’s confidentiality policy and destroyed after 3 years.

9.3 You expressly consent to us transferring information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we are legally compelled to do so.
  • Where we have reason to believe that someone, especially a child, is at risk of harm.
  • Where we are acutely concerned about your welfare
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose.
  • Where disclosure is permitted by law and required to protect our interest.
  • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

9.4 In addition, when you expressly consent, we may transfer information when we consult with other professionals.

9.5 You expressly consent to HAGA using your personal and sensitive data, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, for the purposes of delivering counselling or other services to you, and for managing and quality assuring those services.

9.6 You expressly consent to HAGA using the information in your emails to improve its services.

9.7 We may not necessarily keep a copy of these Terms and Conditions. We advise you to print a copy of them for your information in the future.

9.8 Complaints. If you think we are in breach of our responsibilities related to confidentiality and feel that we have failed to resolve the matter, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.  Call their helpline 0303 123 1113 or visit www.ico.gov.uk for more information on how to make a complaint.

9.9 You have a legal right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and stored by us for an explicit purpose.  You may ask us to request or remove inaccurate, unnecessary or out-of-date information.

If you would like a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, please email support@dontbottleitup.org.uk Or write to us at: Confidentiality Query, HAGA Head Office, Neighbourhood Resource Centre, 177 Park Lane, London, N17 0HJ

We may charge you a fee (currently an average of £10) for providing this information.

10. Changes to our terms and conditions including confidentiality Policy

10.1 We review, modify and amend this policy regularly.  We place any updates on this webpage.  This Confidentiality Policy was last updated on 21st February 2015

11. Other websites

11.1 Our website contains link to other websites.  This Confidentiality policy only applies to our website, so when you link to other websites you should refer to their own confidentiality policies.

By ticking the box on the appointment booking pop-up, you are acknowledging that you have read, understood and accepted these Terms and Conditions.